Site/Forum Questions Ask General Questions HERE - Page 165 - RPG Crossing
RPG Crossing Home Forums Create An Account! Site Rules & Help

RPG Crossing
Go Back   RPG Crossing > Feedback & User Resources > Questions and Site Discussions
twitter facebook

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #2461  
Old Jul 22nd, 2021, 11:21 PM
jj_wolven's Avatar
jj_wolven jj_wolven is offline
*woof*
 
Tools
User Statistics
Last Visit: Jul 30th, 2021
RPXP: 7363
jj_wolven jj_wolven jj_wolven jj_wolven jj_wolven jj_wolven jj_wolven jj_wolven jj_wolven jj_wolven jj_wolven
Posts: 18,695
That bug was that it could actually show the secret text in the results.
If it is searching and finding secret text, I'm not sure if it can be stopped from searching just based on tags in a BB system.

As long as it does not actually show the text inside the tags.

-me
__________________
Ugh
Reply With Quote
  #2462  
Old Jul 23rd, 2021, 10:50 AM
GodRosen's Avatar
GodRosen GodRosen is offline
Game Operations Director
 
Tools
User Statistics
Last Visit: Jul 29th, 2021
RPXP: 7471
GodRosen GodRosen GodRosen GodRosen GodRosen GodRosen GodRosen GodRosen GodRosen GodRosen GodRosen
Posts: 10,541
Oh. I see. I think I recall that now. Okay carry on. My bad.
__________________
"You are a smart man." Admin Dirk to GodRosen 4/24/2021 @6:05AM
My PM Thread. It is whatever you or I want it to be.
I am not a DM or GM I am a G.O.D.=Game Operations Director.
Reply With Quote
  #2463  
Old Jul 24th, 2021, 04:16 AM
Nezkrul's Avatar
Nezkrul Nezkrul is online now
Wyrm
 
Tools
User Statistics
Last Visit: Jul 30th, 2021
RPXP: 410
Nezkrul Nezkrul Nezkrul Nezkrul Nezkrul
Posts: 1,105
How do i roll a set of dice and only reroll 1’s one time? For instance 4d6rl1kh3 rerolls all ones till they arent ones; but i would like it to only reroll a dice once.
Reply With Quote
  #2464  
Old Jul 24th, 2021, 04:47 AM
Ziether Ziether is offline
Community Supporter
 
Tools
User Statistics
Last Visit: Jul 30th, 2021
RPXP: 13410
Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether
Posts: 7,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nezkrul View Post
How do i roll a set of dice and only reroll 1ís one time? For instance 4d6rl1kh3 rerolls all ones till they arent ones; but i would like it to only reroll a dice once.
You'd have to use multiple commands to do that. It would be the basic 4d6 where you'd have to then go back and manually count any 1s and reroll that many d6 before cutting to the highest three.

Alternatively, you could do something like [dice]4d6 4d6[/dice] and just borrow the first X dice rolls from the second set to replace any 1s from the first set.
__________________
Status Update (July 29): All university work has been submitted and cleared. Third party assessment scores due August 12. The end is potentially in sight.
Reply With Quote
  #2465  
Old Yesterday, 06:33 AM
Xyza's Avatar
Xyza Xyza is offline
Community Supporter
 
Tools
User Statistics
Last Visit: Jul 30th, 2021
RPXP: 1374
Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza
Posts: 787
Planning on starting my first game as a GM soon! Is the only way to create an ad thread in "Games Seeking Players" by using the game request tool? How would I go about posting an ad with more flexible formatting such as this one rather than just the Name/Theme/Flavor/Plot template that seems to follow from the auto-generated ad? I plan to have that info, but would also like to include some other sections as well as a few pictures, etc. Should I just have a formatted post ready and then edit it in to the generated thread?
Reply With Quote
  #2466  
Old Yesterday, 06:36 AM
Ziether Ziether is offline
Community Supporter
 
Tools
User Statistics
Last Visit: Jul 30th, 2021
RPXP: 13410
Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether Ziether
Posts: 7,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xyza View Post
Planning on starting my first game as a GM soon! Is the only way to create an ad thread in "Games Seeking Players" by using the game request tool? How would I go about posting an ad with more flexible formatting such as this one rather than just the Name/Theme/Flavor/Plot template that seems to follow from the auto-generated ad? I plan to have that info, but would also like to include some other sections as well as a few pictures, etc. Should I just have a formatted post ready and then edit it in to the generated thread?
Yes. Fill out the fields in the form for the benefit of the moderation staff, but as soon as the ad thread is live, the main post itself is fully editable, and you can copy/paste your preferred format into the post instead.
__________________
Status Update (July 29): All university work has been submitted and cleared. Third party assessment scores due August 12. The end is potentially in sight.
Reply With Quote
  #2467  
Old Yesterday, 06:51 AM
Xyza's Avatar
Xyza Xyza is offline
Community Supporter
 
Tools
User Statistics
Last Visit: Jul 30th, 2021
RPXP: 1374
Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza
Posts: 787
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziether View Post
Yes. Fill out the fields in the form for the benefit of the moderation staff, but as soon as the ad thread is live, the main post itself is fully editable, and you can copy/paste your preferred format into the post instead.
Ah sounds good, thanks! Also as a follow-up: I was considering trying to have my forum created before posting my ad, which apparently I can do as a CS? Based off my understanding of the info posts, the process for this would be

1. Fill out game request form but don't check the box to post ad
2. Set up stuff in the forum
3. Fill out game request form again, but this time check the box to post ad (and also indicate to mods that a forum doesn't need to be made? Not quite sure how to do this)

Is this correct?
Reply With Quote
  #2468  
Old Yesterday, 07:45 AM
Wynamoinen's Avatar
Wynamoinen Wynamoinen is online now
Eternal Bard
 
Tools
User Statistics
Last Visit: Jul 30th, 2021
RPXP: 29076
Wynamoinen Wynamoinen Wynamoinen Wynamoinen Wynamoinen Wynamoinen Wynamoinen Wynamoinen Wynamoinen Wynamoinen Wynamoinen
Posts: 8,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xyza View Post
Ah sounds good, thanks! Also as a follow-up: I was considering trying to have my forum created before posting my ad, which apparently I can do as a CS? Based off my understanding of the info posts, the process for this would be

1. Fill out game request form but don't check the box to post ad
2. Set up stuff in the forum
3. Fill out game request form again, but this time check the box to post ad (and also indicate to mods that a forum doesn't need to be made? Not quite sure how to do this)

Is this correct?
To create an ad-less forum request as a CSer, yes, that's mostly right. Steps 1 and 2 are exactly right. I believe Step 3 is simpler: I think you can return to your first game request and edit it to select the option to release an ad. But doing what you wrote would work as well.

For any CS request where you DON'T want a forum immediately created alongside your ad, the easiest thing to do is to write up the body of your application as you normally would. Then in the biggest box ("plot summary"), at the very top, in large bold font write something like "GAME APPROVERS: PLEASE DO NOT CREATE A NEW FORUM. I WILL USE AN EXISTING FORUM FOR THIS GAME. THANKS!" The back-end process is a little technically, we need to select an option to "reject" your request for a new forum, so you might get a funny auto-notice about being rejected), but your ad can run just fine after we do that.different, but it's easy and works fine.
__________________
GM of Uncaged: Found Family, a folklore-inspired D&D 5e one-shot adventure.

Last edited by Wynamoinen; Yesterday at 07:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2469  
Old Yesterday, 07:57 AM
Xyza's Avatar
Xyza Xyza is offline
Community Supporter
 
Tools
User Statistics
Last Visit: Jul 30th, 2021
RPXP: 1374
Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza Xyza
Posts: 787
Ah yeah, that would be even easier, thanks! And good to know about the other process too.

Last edited by Xyza; Yesterday at 07:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2470  
Old Yesterday, 08:48 AM
Aethera's Avatar
Aethera Aethera is offline
Godqueen of RPGX
 
Tools
User Statistics
Last Visit: Jul 29th, 2021
RPXP: 47843
Aethera Aethera Aethera Aethera Aethera Aethera Aethera Aethera Aethera Aethera Aethera
Posts: 17,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wynamoinen View Post
I believe Step 3 is simpler: I think you can return to your first game request and edit it to select the option to release an ad.
Yup! The game request will be listed on your DM Control Panel (find it on the Tools menu), toward the bottom of the page. There are options to edit, get info, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2471  
Old Yesterday, 05:47 PM
Admin Dirk's Avatar
Admin Dirk Admin Dirk is online now
Methuselah of DnD
 
Tools
User Statistics
Last Visit: Jul 30th, 2021
RPXP: 73639
Admin Dirk Admin Dirk Admin Dirk Admin Dirk Admin Dirk Admin Dirk Admin Dirk Admin Dirk Admin Dirk Admin Dirk Admin Dirk
Posts: 54,447
do not fill out the game request twice... you will get two game folders.

Do as indicated... request a game, get your folder, then go back and edit your first request to create an ad.

Or, honestly... just request the ad the first time. You control when you choose people and tell them where the forum is, so just don't tell them, until you are ready.
__________________
"I think Dirk actually has some good advice." ---- Squeak
Philatalist? PM me/Got a buck? Get my book./Remember the Post of the Month Contest
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 PM.
Skin by Birched, making use of original art by paiute.(© 2009-2012)


RPG Crossing, Copyright ©2003 - 2021, RPG Crossing Inc; powered by vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. Template-Modifications by TMB